Are you the publisher? Claim or contact us about this channel


Embed this content in your HTML

Search

Report adult content:

click to rate:

Account: (login)

More Channels


Showcase


Channel Catalog


Channel Description:

Oh No They Didn't! - LiveJournal.com

older | 1 | .... | 1707 | 1708 | (Page 1709) | 1710 | 1711 | .... | 4450 | newer

    0 0
  • 12/05/16--13:29: Tom Hardy Esquire Interview


  • - He has to get a new tattoo because he lost a bet with Leonardo DiCaprio. The tattoo will say "Leo knows everything".

    - He ate four pizzas during the interview.

    - The interviewer saw the first episode of Taboo and says it's "seedy, gritty, knotty and complex".

    - This guy interviewed him before and they were supposed to go to a shooting range, but Tom took him to a paint-your-own-pottery shop.

    - Talks about filming The Revenant: At the time it was aarararaghgh" — he makes a noise like a fatally wounded buffalo — "never ending! The Forevernant. It went on forever and it was confusing. The Forever-and-evernant! It was never-ending, confusion, chaos, none of us were in any form of control, we were being controlled, you know? And that was frustrating and stressful."

    -
    On Oscars:"On the TV coverage, Rylance appeared to say something to Hardy as he walked up to the stage; I ask Hardy if he remembers what it was. "I think he said, 'Fucking amateur.' Hur hur! Or, 'This is how it's done.' Hur! I can't remember. But it was just amazing to be there."








    Source
    Source

    0 0

    Pledis' main income earners SEVENTEEN released the MV for "Boom Boom" of their album "Going Seventeen"


    Jessica's comeback "Wonderland" will be out December 10th, written and composed by her

    SourceS2

    0 0
  • 12/05/16--13:34: The Royals 3x02 promo


  • So happy this is back. I was missing some family dysfunction in my life! ;)


    Source

    0 0




    -Macklemore told People magazine that he & his wife limit their 18 month old daughter Sloane Ava Simone's screen time because, "I don't want to raise my daughter in a world where that is her norm"
    -Says his wife, Tricia Davis, "loves the outdoors, she loves hiking and just getting outside and away from screens whether that be the phone or the computer or the television"
    -The family lives in Seattle & Macklemore says the North West is "one of the best places in the entire world" to get outdoors
    -Over the summer, Macklemore took his daughter camping in his home state of Washington
    -Not a huge fan of S'mores & says his daughter is a pescatarian

    source

    Did your parents limit TV time, ONTD?

    0 0



    • JDM on whether or not Negan was being sincere with Carl: "I think Negan genuinely feels bad when he’s talking about his mom and how she died and that. I think Negan genuinely has sympathy for this kid and kind of wants to just put him under his wing. And as that episode goes on, you know how weird it gets — I mean, there’s some weird stuff that just goes on — but I think that Negan is being as genuine as Negan can be. I don’t think it’s a put-on, and I think that moment especially when Carl is talking about his mother and losing her, I really do think that was a genuine moment. That’s not a bulls— moment for Negan."

    • Chandler Riggs on Carl opening up to Negan after removing the bandage: "So for Negan to respect how it looks, it's a pivotal moment for Carl. That is when Carl starts to soften up to Negan. Then the next scene with Negan and the iron, Carl remembers the true reason he's there: to kill Negan, not to let Negan feel bad for Carl. Carl is on a mission and at that point, even for a moment, he gains respect for Negan. That's why the next moment when you see them in that room together, Carl is not unhappy with Negan."


    Source2


    0 0



    Edit for the confused: The phrase originated from the song Gimme More co-written by Keri Hilson, but in this interview Britney says it came up during her 2013 collaboration with Will.I.Am 'Scream & Shout' which is false. Basically she can't recall one of her most iconic songs.


    Source

    What's been your most embarrassing anxiety lapse, ONTD?

    0 0



    Adwoa Aboah


    Kate Beckinsale



    Douglas Booth


    Naomi Campbell



    Alexa Chung


    Jenna Coleman




    Jourdan Dunn



    Jean-Paul Gaultier


    Pixie Geldof


    Neelam Gill


    Domhnall Gleeson


    Gigi Hadid





    Winnie Harlow



    Salma Hayek



    Mollie King


    Karlie Kloss



    Lady Gaga







    Jared Leto



    Pixie Lott



    Daisy Lowe


    Marilyn Manson







    Okay but like for real what the fuck with these


    Natalie Massenet



    Kate Moss



    Graham Norton


    Lilah Parsons


    Bel Powley


    Nicole Scherzinger



    Joan Smalls


    Jaden Smith



    Lara Stone


    Twiggy


    Donatella Versace



    Anna Wintour


    Group Photos










    Source 1 and 2

    0 0





    SOURCE

    Only 2 eps left!!! Ontd, are you watching this fucking show?!

    0 0



    Quick Summary:


    • Jamie Oliver got dragged in English & Spanish on Twitter for his sad paella attempt

    • Jennifer Lawrence was disrespectful to sacred rocks in Hawaii

    • She was allowed to sit on them in a wet suit she wouldn't expose her genitals to them

    • But in true JLaw fashion she began to use them to scratch her ass

    • This loosened a boulder somehow that rolled down and almost killed a sound guy

    • Also destroyed quite a bit of the set

    • "All the Hawaiians" (crew members? random strangers on the street? she couldn't tell) supposedly yelled out something about the curse (it could have just been that one guy from The Mummy Returns)

    • To which she admitted in a rare act of self awareness that she was actually their curse



    ONTD, when was the last time you took pride in being a culturally insensitive douche canoe?


    Source

    0 0



    During the Netflix at Comic Con Experience (CCXP 2016) it was announced that the first Brazilian original series, 3%, will be renewed for a second season. The news even caught the actors by surprise when the marketing VP in Latin America, Vinny Lozato, confirmed the good news. The release date for the second season has yet to be confirmed.







    3% is set in a post-apocalyptic world in an unspecified place in Brazil. Most of the surviving population lives on the Continent. A miserable place where everything is lacking: water, food, energy, etc. At age 20, every citizen has the right to participate in a selection process that offers them the chance to move to the Offshore. The Offshore is a place where everything is abundant but only 3% of the candidates are approved. The Process tests the boundaries of participants in physical and psychological tests and places them in moral dilemmas. Living in the Offshore, however, is not the goal of all the candidates: some have other plans.

    The cast being cute:



    Source:PoltronaNerd, 2, 3, 4, 5

    Would you make it into the 3%, ONTD?

    0 0

    Insecure

    Insecure



    Genre: Comedy

    About: Follows the awkward experiences and racy tribulations of a modern-day African-American woman. Have an score of 7,4/10 on IMDB.



    Queen Sugar



    Genre: Drama

    About: The series follows the life of three siblings--brother Ralph-Angel (trying to rebuild his life after jail) and sisters, Nova Bordelon (social activist, root woman, and herbalist) and Charley Bordelon (L.A. basketball wife), who, with her teenage son Micah, moves to the heart of Louisiana to claim an inheritance from their recently departed father - an 800-acre sugarcane farm. Have an score of 7,4/10 on IMDB.

    iZombie

    iZombie



    Genre: Comedy, Crime, Drama

    About: Liv Moore, a medical student, gets invited in a party which turns into a macabre zombie arena. Liv wakes up from dead and becomes a zombie. For maintaining her humanity she must eat human brains so she began working in coroner's office to access brains. Eating a brain gives her memories and traits of that person. So she helps detective Clive Babineaux to solve the murder as a psychic. Have an score of 8,0/10 on IMDB.

    Better-Things

    Better Things



    Genre: Comedy

    About: An actress raises her three daughters while juggling the pressures of working in Hollywood and being a single parent. Have an score of 7,5/10 on IMDB.

    Exorcist

    The Exorcist



    Genre: Horror, Thriller

    About: When the Rance family are plagued by a demonic presence, two priests must come together, in the hopes of defeating the evil force. Have an score of 8,4/10 on IMDB.

    source123456

    what's your favorite underrated tv-show??

    0 0















    source via source

    Have you ever worn a weave, lacefront or 360 closure over your dreads for Vogue Paris ONTD?

    0 0



    Legion follows David Haller, a troubled young man who may be more than human. Diagnosed as schizophrenic, David has been in and out of psychiatric hospitals for years. But after a strange encounter with a fellow patient, he’s confronted with the possibility that the voices he hears and visions might be real.




    Set in an alternative universe from the Marvel franchise, Steven’s character has been in and out of psychiatric hospitals for years but an encounter with a new fellow patient reveals the diagnosis might have come up a bit short of the reality and power of Legion (David Haller's Marvel wiki entry).

    In the comics, David Haller is Charles Xavier's son.

    The show stars Dan Stevens, Rachel Keller (Fargo), Aubrey Plaza, Jean Smart (another Fargo alum), Katie Aselton, Jeremie Harris, Bill Irwin and Amber Midthunder. Lauren Shuler Donner, X-Men director Bryan Singer, Simon Kinberg, Marvel TV boss Jeph Loeb, Jim Chory and John Cameron are executive producers along with Noah Hawley (Fargo) on the series.

    The show will debut on February 8, 2017 @10PM on FX Network.



    SOURCE12

    0 0

    Synopsis:An FBI agent teams with the town’s veteran game tracker to investigate a murder that ocurred on a Native American reservation.

    Wind River also stars Jon Berthal & was written & directed by Taylor Sheridan (Sicario).

    Source
    Source

    ONTD has a murder occured near your work/home?

    0 0



    Jesy Nelson of english girl band Little Mix prank called English television host James Corden imitating a African woman's (a male celebrity's african accent?) accent.
    James Corden got upset and threatened to call the police on her.
    She also tried to prank call Taylor Swift but she did not answer her phone.
    source

    0 0



    BBC2 is making a new television movie adaptation of the play King Charles III, which is about Prince Charles becoming king after the death of Britains current Queen, and him causing controversy by refusing to sign a bill into law.

    Tim Pigott-Smith who was King Charles on both the West End and Broadway, is staying on as Prince Charles.
    Charlotte Riley, best known for being in London Has Fallen and Peaky Blinders, has been chosen to play Kate Middleton / the duchess of Cambridge.
    source

    0 0


    In his third freestyle, Shia takes more shots at Lil Yachty and Soulja Boy, compares himself to Stanley Kubrick and Marlon Brando, rhymes “MmmBop” with “kumquat,” and “gusto” with “McEnroe," and namedrops Eminem.
    Hopefully someone he insults will finally respond with more than a throwaway one liner so he can stop trying.
    source

    0 0


    Maya DiRado (USA Swimmer + 4x Olympic Gold Medalist), Ray Allen (NBA legend), Craig Campbell (Country Music Singer), Jim Karol (idk who he is) were also part of the visit. Warning: image heavy post.

















    sources: department of defense. ray allen. james garamore. craig campbell.
    vccappach. hurrikayneIIXIV. belec_maximus. amn_patron. nesskilmer.
    pat_gliebrahimovic. kt. awesome_irang. catherinburton.

    0 0



    Are you excited for a Justin Bieber stadium tour this summer? You better be, because he sure isn't. The singer appeared on Ellen (of course) to announce the big move but he didnt really look like he was here for it. Any of it.

    Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1wTYZoQ-DJQ

    ONTD when was the last time you gave zero fucks?

    0 0



    GENERAL FIELD

    Record of the Year:
    “Hello”— Adele
    “Formation” — Beyoncé
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Album Of The Year:
    25 — Adele
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Views — Drake
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

    Song Of The Year:
    “Formation”— Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    “I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    “Love Yourself” —Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    “7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

    Best New Artist:
    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson .Paak



    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Solo Performance:
    “Hello” — Adele
    “Hold Up” — Beyoncé
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
    “Piece By Piece” (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
    “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
    “Closer” —  The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
    Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
    Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
    Stages Live — Josh Groban
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

    Best Pop Vocal Album:
    25 — Adele
    Purpose  — Justin Bieber
    Dangerous Woman  — Ariana Grande
    Confident — Demi Lovato
    This Is Acting — Sia

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

    Best Dance Recording:
    “Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
    “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
    “Never Be Like You” — Flume Featuring Kai
    “Rinse & Repeat” — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
    “Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:
    Skin — Flume
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
    Epoch — Tycho
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
    Human Nature — Herb Alpert
    When You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell
    Way Back Home Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
    Unspoken — Chuck Loeb
    Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

    ROCK FIELD:

    Best Rock Performance:
    “Joe” (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
    “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie
    “The Sound Of Silence” (Live On Conan) — Disturbed
    “Heathens” —  Twenty One Pilots

    Best Metal Performance:
    “Shock Me” —  Baroness
    “Silvera” — Gojira
    “Rotting In Vain” — Korn
    “Dystopia” — Megadeth
    “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

    Best Rock Song:
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    “Burn The Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

    Best Rock Album:
    California —  Blink-182
    Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
    Magma —  Gojira
    Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
    Weezer — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album:
    22, A Million — Bon Iver
    Blackstar — David Bowie
    The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
    Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
    A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

    R&B FIELD

    Best R&B Performance:
    “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Permission” — Ro James
    “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
    “Needed Me” — Rihanna
    “Cranes In The Sky” — Solange

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:
    “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
    “Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
    “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

    Best R&B Song:
    “Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
    “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    “Lake By The Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Ology — Gallant
    We Are King — KING
    Malibu — Anderson .Paak
    Anti — Rihanna

    Best R&B Album:
    In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
    Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
    Healing Season — Mint Condition
    Smoove Jones — Mya

    RAP FIELD

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:
    “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    “Hotline Bling” — Drake
    “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

    Best Rap Song:
    “All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie &  Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

    Best Rap Album:
    Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
    And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
    Major Key — DJ Khaled
    Views — Drake
    Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
    The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance:
    “Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert
    “My Church” — Maren Morris
    “Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
    “Different For Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
    “Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    “Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

    Best Country Song:
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” —  Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    “Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    “Humble And Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album:
    Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
    Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
    Hero — Maren Morris
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Ripcord — Keith Urban

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album:
    Orogen — John Burke
    Dark Sky Island — Enya
    Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Rosetta — Vangelis
    White Sun II — White Sun

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
    “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
    “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:
    Sound Of Red —  René Marie
    Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
    Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
    The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
    Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
    Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
    Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Country For Old Men —  John Scofield

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
    Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa
    All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Entre Colegas — Andy González
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    30 — Trio Da Paz
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:
    “It’s Alright, It’s Ok” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
    “You’re Bigger” [Live] — Jekalyn Carr
    “Made A Way” [Live] — Travis Greene
    “God Provides” — Tamela Mann
    “Better” — Hezekiah Walker

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “Trust In You — Lauren Daigle
    “Priceless” — For King & Country
    “King Of The World” — Natalie Grant
    “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
    “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

    Best Gospel Album:
    Listen —  Tim Bowman Jr.
    Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
    Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
    Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
    Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
    American Prodigal — Crowder
    Be One — Natalie Grant
    Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
    Love Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family

    Best Roots Gospel Album:
    Better Together —  Gaither Vocal Band
    Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
    Hymns — Joey+Rory
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
    God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

    LATIN FIELD

    Best Latin Pop Album:
    Un Besito Mas —  Jesse & Joy
    Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
    Similares — Laura Pausini
    Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
    Buena Vida — Diego Torres

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
    ilevitable — ile
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
    Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
    Los Rakas — Los Rakas
    Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
    Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

    Best Tropical Latin Album:
    Conexión — Fonseca
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
    35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
    Donde Están? —  Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

    AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

    Best American Roots Performance:
    “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
    “Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
    “House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best American Roots Song:
    “Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks
    “City Lights” — Jack White
    “Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    “Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best Americana Album:
    True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
    This Is Where I Live — William Bell
    The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
    The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
    Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

    Best Bluegrass Album:
    Original Traditional — Blue Highway
    Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    North By South — Claire Lynch
    Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

    Best Traditional Blues Album:
    Can’t Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
    Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
    Blues & Ballads — Luther Dickinson
    The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
    Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:
    The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
    Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
    Bloodline — Kenny Neal
    Give It Back To You — The Record Company
    Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

    Best Folk Album:
    Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
    Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
    Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
    Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
    Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:
    Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
    E Walea —  Kalani Pe’a
    Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

    REGGAE FIELD

    Best Reggae Album:
    Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her —  Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Rose Petals —  J Boog
    Ziggy Marley —  Ziggy Marley
    Everlasting —  Raging Fyah
    Falling Into Place —  Rebelution
    SOJA: Live In Virginia —  SOJA

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD

    Best World Music Album:
    Destiny — Celtic Woman
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers —  Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Sing Me Home —  Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Land Of Gold —  Anoushka Shankar
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

    CHILDREN’S FIELD

    Best Children’s Album:
    Explorer Of The World — Frances England
    Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Novelties — Recess Monkey
    Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
    M Train — Patti Smith
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists)
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

    COMEDY FIELD

    Best Comedy Album:
    …America…Great… — David Cross
    American Myth — Margaret Cho
    Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
    Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
    Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

    MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

    Best Musical Theater Album:
    Bright Star —  Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
    “Amy” — (Various Artists)
    “Miles Ahead” — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
    “Straight Outta Compton” —  (Various Artists)
    “Suicide Squad” (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
    “Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1” —  (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
    “Bridge Of Spies” — Thomas Newman, composer
    Quentin Tarantino’s “The Hateful Eight” — Ennio Morricone, composer
    “The Revenant” — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer
    “Stranger Things” Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    “Stranger Things” Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:
    “Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel)
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
    “Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex &Rick Ross)
    “Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
    “The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

    COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD:

    Best Instrumental Composition:
    “Bridge Of Spies” (End Title)  — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    “The Expensive Train Set” (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)  — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    “Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale”  — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    “Spoken At Midnight”  — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
    “Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    Good “Swing” Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    Linus & Lucy —  Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    “Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    “We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
    “Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    “Do You Want To Know A Secret”  — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    “Flintstones”  — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    “I’m A Fool To Want You”  — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    “Somewhere” (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)  — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

    PACKAGE FIELD

    Best Recording Package:
    Anti  — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
    Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Human Performance  — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
    Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

    NOTES FIELD

    Best Album Notes:
    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL FIELD

    Best Historical Album:
    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
    Are You Serious —  Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
    Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
    Benny Blanco
    Greg Kurstin
    Max Martin
    Nineteen85
    Ricky Reed

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
    “Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    “Heavy Star Movin'” (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
    Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Surround Sound Album:
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement  — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Shadow Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical:
    Blanton Alspaugh
    David Frost
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    Judith Sherman
    Robina G. Young

    Best Orchestral Performance:
    Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Ibert: Orchestral Works —Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording:
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
    Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance:
    Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
    Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
    Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
    Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
    Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander;
    St. Louis Symphony)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
    1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
    Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

    Best Classical Compendium:
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Gesualdo  — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
    Wolfgang: Passing Through  — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
    Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites  — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

    Best Music Video:
    Formation — Beyoncé
    River — Leon Bridges
    Up & Up — Coldplay
    Gosh — Jamie XX
    Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go

    Best Music Film:
    I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead —  Steve Aoki
    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years —  (The Beatles)
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry —  (Various Artists)



    source

older | 1 | .... | 1707 | 1708 | (Page 1709) | 1710 | 1711 | .... | 4450 | newer